Renaissance Performing Arts Association Inc

A nonprofit organization

$300 Raised by 2 Donors

1% complete

$50,000 Goal

Make a Lasting Impact. Support the Arts. Make a Difference. 


Mission Statement

It is the mission of the Renaissance Performing Arts Association to educate, engage, and inspire our audience by creating memorable experiences.

Our Facility

The Renaissance Performing Arts Association calls the Renaissance Theatre home. Built in 1928 as a Grand Baroque movie palace called the "Ohio Theatre" by the Warner Company, this fully-restored 1,400 seat venue has been the center of arts and entertainment in Mansfield for nearly a century! Thanks to the generosity and vision of a handful of community leaders, the Renaissance Theatre was reborn in the 1980s and adopted the new name and registered as a non-profit.

Performances

Each season, the Renaissance Performing Arts Association produces and presents between 40 and 50 productions in its beautiful venue, ranging from classical music to comedy and everything in between. With nearly $900,000 in lost revenue due to the Covid-19 pandemic, we have had to re-think how we do what we do best - providing entertainment and education for our community. 

Last season, you saw as we had to close our doors due to the pandemic. Despite that, our creative team rose to the challenge with creative and innovative programming. This season, with safety protocols in place, our historic theatre has launched a full season of events.  Some of our recent events include the popular musical 'Hairspray,' Mansfield Symphony Orchestra's Family Pops, and a MYTheatre production of 'The Little Mermaid.' We have an exciting lineup in store for all ages! This holiday season, we will have the ever popular Mansfield Symphony Orchestra's Holiday Pops returning to our stage! Our education department will have youth productions including Disney's 'Descendants,' and Mansfield Symphony Youth Orchestra concerts. For those of you who prefer onstage musicals, we will have 'Spamalot.' 

As is evident from our season lineup, The Renaissance Performing Arts Association consists of the Mansfield Symphony, self-produced Renaissance Theatricals (performing multiple Broadway-style musicals featuring local professional performers each season), the Renaissance Education Department (serving 16,000 students each year with 13 distinct educational programs for students of all ages), and the Mighty Wurlitzer Theatre Organ series. Moreover, the Renaissance partners with many other organizations in the community to provide arts and entertainment to everyone, regardless of ability to pay or even come inside the theatre.


Our Supporters

As we approach the end of this year, every dollar raised will help us continue providing high quality arts programming and arts education in our region for years to come. The stage is set, and your time to shine is now. 

Thanks to the support of donors and funders like you, all Renaissance tickets and programs are heavily subsidized to make them affordable for everyone in the North Central Ohio region.

All education programs are free or low cost, and no one is ever turned away for an inability to pay for education programs or tickets.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Renaissance Performing Arts Association Inc

other names

Renaissance Theatre, Theatre 166, Imagination District, Mansfield Symphony

Tax id (EIN)

34-1300583

Categories

Arts & Culture Education Children & Family

Address

138 PARK AVE WEST
MANSFIELD, OH 44902

Phone

(419) 522-2726

Social Media 0

How can we help?

Suggested articles

  • How does my nonprofit get started on Mightycause?
  • Why use Mightycause?
  • What is Mightycause?